State v. Thomas, Unpublished Decision (7-16-1999)
[…] In considering appellant's history, we agree with the trial court's conclusion that appellant posed a risk of committing future offenses. We are mindful that the record indicates that appellant enjoyed about a four year period of recidivism. However, based on a comprehensive review of appellant's criminal record, and the fact that he was guilty of the criminal charge in this matter, it is our view that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing the maximum sentence on appellant.

Appellant also argues that the trial court erred in fulfilling the requirements of R.C. 2929.19(B)(2), which states that:

"The court shall impose a sentence and shall make a finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentence imposed in any of the following circumstances:

"* * *

"(d) If the sentence is for one offense and it imposes a prison term for the offense that is the maximum prison term allowed for that offense by division (A) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, its reasons for imposing the maximum prison term;