State v. King, Unpublished Decision (8-17-2005)
[…] Id. at 388. An appellate court must make every reasonable presumption in favor of the judgment and findings of fact of the trial court.Karches v. Cincinnati (1988), 38 Ohio St. 3d 12, 19. Therefore, this Court's "discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." State v. Martin (1983),20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175; see, also, Otten,33 Ohio App.3d at 340.

{¶ 10} Appellant was convicted of two counts of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B) and one count of felonious assault in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A)(1). Pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B), "[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree[.]" R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) prohibits one from "knowingly * * * [c]aus[ing] serious physical harm to another[.]"

{¶ 11} During the trial, the State presented testimony from several witnesses and Appellant testified on his own behalf.