William K.L. v. Holly C., Unpublished Decision (9-23-2005)
[…] The court overruled appellant's objections and adopted the magistrate's decision.

{¶ 6} From this judgment, appellant now brings this appeal, citing the following single assignment of error:

{¶ 7} "The trial court abused its discretion when it affirmed the magistrate's decision to deny plaintiff's order for the name change of his minor daughter when the magistrate's decision failed to fully consider the factors to be evaluated in surname changes as mandated by the Ohio Supreme Court."

{¶ 8} R.C. 2717.01(A) provides that:

{¶ 9} "Upon proof that proper notice was given and that the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant, the court may order the change of name."

{¶ 10} In determining whether reasonable and proper cause has been established to justify a name change for a minor child, the court must consider whether such a change is in the child's best interest. In reWillhite (1999), 85 Ohio St.3d 28, at paragraph one of the syllabus.