{¶ 4} "* * *
[…] {¶ 16} Ditchman's first assignment of error states:
{¶ 17} "The trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter judgment on the cognovit note where there was no allegation it was executed in Cuyahoga County or that Ditchman resides in Cuyahoga County."
{¶ 18} In relevant part R.C. 2323.13(A) provides:
{¶ 19} "* * * Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker or any of several makers resides within the territorial jurisdiction * * * or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment in such territory, judgment on such warrant of attorney shall be confessed * * * in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter; otherwise, judgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney."
{¶ 20} The language of R.C. 2323.13(A) precludes any agreement or forum selection clause from interfering with the statutory jurisdictional requirements. Sunset Land Partnershipv. Trowsdell, C.A. No. 20895, 2002-Ohio-4152, citing BuckeyeState Networks Ltd. Liab. Co. v. R.W. Hannah Assoc., Inc.