State v. Silvestri, Unpublished Decision (8-27-1999)
[…] UnitedStates v. Dixon (1993), 509 U.S. 688, 706. On the contrary, the decision was meant only to emphasize that the inquiry was to focus on the elements of each offense rather than the conduct of the defendant during the course of criminal conduct. Id.

B. ANALYSIS As is evident from Blockburger and its progeny, the double jeopardy analysis requires a consideration of the elements of the various statutory offenses which arose out of the single course of criminal conduct. Blockburger, Harris and Dixon, supra. Appellant's original conviction for assault is embodied in R.C.2903.13 which states in relevant part:

"(A) No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another."

R.C. 2921.33 sets forth the requirements for a resisting arrest conviction as follows:

"No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of himself or another."

While R.C. 2911.01 provides two separate bases for an aggravated robbery conviction, appellant was convicted pursuant to the first of these subsections: