State v. Kesler, Unpublished Decision (12-4-2006)
[…] {¶ 49} Crim.R. 7(D) addresses the situation of amending indictments and states: "The court may at any time before, during or after a trial amend the indictment * * * in form or substance * * * with the evidence, provided no change is made in the name or identity of the crime charged."

{¶ 50} The rule clearly permits errors of omission to be corrected during or after the trial, as long as such amendment makes no change in the name or identity of the crime charged. R.C. 2941.05 also addresses the sufficiency of the indictment, and provides, in pertinent part:

In an indictment * * * each count shall contain * * * a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved.

{¶ 51} The Supreme Court of Ohio has also held that the State may amend an indictment provided the name or identity of the crime charged does not change. State v.