In Re Adoption of R.C.A., Unpublished Decision (2-7-2003)
[…] The petition completed and filed by Derrick is a form adoption petition provided by the Montgomery County Probate Court. It includes spaces for a petitioner to identify any person whose consent to adoption is not required. It then provides boxes for a petitioner to mark, identifying the specific statutory grounds under R.C. § 3107.07 for his or her assertion that such consent is not required.1

{¶ 6} In the present case, it appears that two boxes on Derrick's petition originally were marked, but the marks were covered with white-out. These two boxes are located next to language taken from R.C. § 3107.07(A), which provides, inter alia, that a parent's consent to adoption is not required if "the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner."

{¶ 7} In addition, the adoption petition includes a line where other grounds for not requiring consent under R.C. § 3107.07 may be inserted. In Derrick's petition, the following words were typed on that line: "Rico Darington McLennan (sic), the putative father, has failed to care for and support the minor." This language essentially tracks R.C. § 3107.07(B), which provides that a putative father's consent to the adoption of a minor is not required if the putative father "has willfully abandoned or failed to care for and support the minor." Although the foregoing language was typed on the line for "other" grounds, we note that the box adjacent to this line was not marked.