In Re Adoption of R.C.A., Unpublished Decision (2-7-2003)
[…] Immediately after adopting Derrick's proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, however, the trial court stated "that the putative father has failed to care for and support the minor child, and therefore, the consent of the putative father is not required." (Doc. #30). Although the trial court left out the word "willfully," this finding closely tracks R.C. § 3107.07(B), which provides that a putative father's consent is not required if he "has wilfully abandoned or failed to care for and support the minor[.]"3 We note, however, that Derrick's conclusions of law, which the trial court expressly adopted as its own, dealt exclusively with McClellan's failure to communicate with R.C.A. (a basis for finding consent unnecessary under § 3107.07(A)), and not a failure to support her.