State v. Jones, Unpublished Decision (1-26-2005)
[…] See Otten, 33 Ohio App.3d at 340.

{¶ 6} Defendant was convicted of attempted aggravated murder in violation of R.C. 2923.02(A) and 2903.01 (B). R.C. 2923.02(A) defines attempt and provides that: "[n]o person, purposely or knowingly * * * shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." R.C. 2903.01(B) states that: "[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another * * * while committing or attempting to commit * * * aggravated arson, [or] arson[.]" Defendant was also convicted of aggravated arson under R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) which provides that: "[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender[.]"

{¶ 7} Kenneth Brown, (Brown) and Defendant met in a treatment facility in 1996. Since their meeting, Brown occasionally would stay at Defendant's house when he needed a place to sleep.