State v. Walker, 07ca89 (5-30-2008)
[…] Smith,80 Ohio St. 3d 89, 1997-Ohio-355, 684 N .E.2d 668, citing State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717. Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence *Page 8 and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St. 2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212, syllabus 1.

{¶ 33} Appellant was convicted of disrupting public service, in violation of R.C. 2909.04(A):

{¶ 34} "(A) No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 35} "(1) Interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass communications service; police, fire, or other public service communications; radar, loran, radio, or other electronic aids to air or marine navigation or communications; or amateur or citizens band radio communications being used for public service or emergency communications;

{¶ 36} "(2) Interrupt or impair public transportation, including without limitation school bus transportation, or water supply, gas, power, or other utility service to the public;