State v. Cavins, Unpublished Decision (8-28-2002)
[…] State v. Otten (1986),33 Ohio App. 3d 339, 340. This discretionary power should be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant. Id.

Defendant was found guilty of, and appeals his convictions for, corruption of a minor, in violation of R.C. 2907.04(A), pandering obscenity involving a minor, in violation of R.C. 2907.321(A)(3), and pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor, in violation of R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) and (3).

Pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor is defined as knowingly "creat[ing], record[ing], photograph[ing], film[ing], develop[ing], reproduc[ing], or publish[ing] any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality[.]" R.C. 2907.322(A)(1). Knowledge concerns the character of the material or performance involved. A performance is any "motion picture, * * * show, * * * or other exhibition performed before an audience." R.C. 2907.01(K).