{¶ 2} Having reviewed the record and pertinent law, we affirm the trial court's decisions. The apposite facts follow.
[…] The trial court held a hearing on Murray's motion for injunctive relief relating to the deed restriction. After hearing the evidence, the trial court stated on the record that it was denying the motion because Ohio's Marketable Title Act ("MTA") extinguished the deed restriction prohibiting alcohol and also because the character of the neighborhood had changed from when the restriction was placed on the deed in 1940.
{¶ 23} The purpose of the MTA is to improve the marketability of title by extinguishing certain outstanding claims due to a lapse of time.14 R.C. 5301.48, which establishes "marketable record title," provides that: *Page 13
"Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for forty years or more, has a marketable record title to such interest * * *."