Smith v. Ohio Edison, Inc., Unpublished Decision (1-8-1999)
[…] We find, however, that PUCO Reg. 10 § XI is, on its face, capable only of prospective application and because it is undisputed that the wires at the farmhouse were installed prior to the effective date of the regulation, the trial court improperly applied it retroactively.

The Ohio Supreme Court has observed that "[r]etroactive laws and retrospective application of laws have received the near universal distrust of civilizations." Van Fossen v. Babcock Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St. 3d 100, 104. That view is reflected in R.C. § 1.48, which states that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective," and in Section 28, Article II of the Constitution of Ohio which denies the general assembly the power to pass retroactive laws. The prohibition against retroactive laws pertaining to legislative enactments also applies to rules and regulations promulgated by administrative agencies.