Smith v. Ohio Edison, Inc., Unpublished Decision (1-8-1999)
[…] The legislature, however, has prohibited rental agreement terms that are inconsistent with Chapter 5321. R.C. § 5321.06 reads in its entirety as follows:

A landlord and tenant may include in a rental agreement any terms and conditions, including any term relating to rent, the duration of an agreement, and any other provisions governing the rights and obligations of the parties that are not inconsistent with or prohibited by Chapter 5321. Of the Revised Code or any other rule of law.

Moreover, R.C. § 5321.13 states, in relevant part, the following:

(A) No provision of this Chapter may be modified or waived by any oral or written agreement except as provided in division (F) of this section.

* * *

(D) No agreement by a tenant to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or its related costs shall be recognized in any rental agreement or in any other agreement between a landlord and tenant.

* * *