Altek Environmental Serv. Co. v. Harris, 2008 Ca 00138 (4-27-2009)
[…] {¶ 32} The Home Solicitation Act is designed to provide a consumer with a weapon against high pressure sales tactics occurring in the home.R. Bauer Sons Roofing Siding, Inc. v. Kinderman (1992),83 Ohio App.3d 53, 63, 613 N.E.2d 1083, citing Brown v. Martinelli (1981),66 Ohio St.2d 45, 50, 419 N.E.2d 1081.

{¶ 33} Revised Code § 1345.21 (A) defines a "home solicitation sale" as:

{¶ 34} "* * * a sale of consumer goods or services in which the seller or a person acting for the seller engages in a personal solicitation of the sale at a residence of the buyer, including solicitations in response to or following an invitation by the buyer, and the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is there given to the seller or a person acting *Page 10 for the seller, or in which the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is made at a place other than the seller's place of business. * * *"

{¶ 35} R.C. § 1345.21 also excepts out certain types of transactions including situations where:

{¶ 36} "(4) The buyer initiates the contact between the parties for the purpose of negotiating a purchase and the seller has a business establishment at a fixed location in this state where the goods or services involved in the transaction are regularly offered or exhibited for sale.

{¶ 37} "(6) The buyer has initiated the contact between the parties and specifically requested the seller to visit the buyer's home for the purpose of repairing or performing maintenance upon the buyer's personal property.