State v. Smith, Unpublished Decision (12-28-2007)
[…] No. 97CA006724, at *3. Therefore, under R.C. 2953.32(B), the trial court was required to hold a hearing and taking into account any objections from the State *Page 5 and the report from the probation department, determine, among other things, whether Smith was a first offender. We note that the State did not file objections and the assistant prosecutor was not present on the scheduled hearing date. It is only after a hearing that the court could make a determination that Smith was not a first offender.

{¶ 9} A first offender is defined in R.C. 2953.31(A) as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." Smith bears the burden to establish that he was a first offender under the meaning of the statute. State v. Vaught (Sept. 18, 1998), 9th Dist. No. 96CA006324, at *2.

{¶ 10} Under the specific facts of this case, we find that Smith was not afforded a hearing.