{¶ 14} In addition to the first degree misdemeanor charges against Whitmore for the code violations, he was also charged with a minor misdemeanor for failing to obtain a permit for work he had done. He argues now that the trial court erred when it did not allow that portion of the trial to go to the jury.
{¶ 15} The right to a jury trial is controlled by R.C. 2945.17, which states in pertinent part:
"(B) The right to be tried by a jury that is granted under division (A) of this section does not apply to a violation of a statute or ordinance that is any of the following:
(1) A violation that is a minor misdemeanor * * *." R.C. 2945.17(B).
{¶ 16} Whitmore claims, however, that because the rest of the charges against him entitled him to a jury, the court erred by not presenting this charge to the jury. He does not, however, cite any law to support his claim.