In the Matter of Altomare, Unpublished Decision (1-23-2001)
[…] (See, Ohio Farmers Ins. Co. v. Bank One, Dayton (Aug. 21, 1998), Montgomery App. No. 16981, unreported, relying on In reClendenning (1945), 145 Ohio St. 82) . Thus, the probate court's jurisdiction encompasses all matters that touch the guardianship. In reGuardianship of Jadwisiak (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 176, 180. A guardian, as described under R.C. 2111.01(A), is "* * * any person, * * * appointed by the probate court to have the care and management of the person, the estate, or both of an incompetent or minor." As the record shows, Jason Altomare was not appointed a guardian. His father, Richard Altomare, as his natural guardian, merely acted on Jason's behalf. (See, R.C. 2111.08).

Nonetheless, Jason had reached the age of majority prior to the hearing regarding the disbursement of proceeds.