In the Matter of Altomare, Unpublished Decision (1-23-2001)
[…] "Those matters that may be properly placed before the court are enumerated and limited in scope by R.C. 2101.24(A) to (P), * * *." (Emphasis added).

R.C. 2101.24(A)(1) states, in pertinent part:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction:

"(e) To appoint and remove guardians, conservators, and testamentary trustees, direct and control their conduct, and settle their accounts;

"* * *

"(m) To direct and control the conduct of fiduciaries and settle their accounts."

Moreover, R.C. 2111.50(A)(1) stipulates that, "[a]t all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to its jurisdiction * * *." Ohio courts also acknowledge that the probate court has continuing and exclusive jurisdiction over all matters regarding a guardian or ward. (See, Ohio Farmers Ins. Co. v. Bank One, Dayton (Aug. 21, 1998), Montgomery App.