Penn v. A-Best Prods. Co., 07ap-404 (12-31-2007)
[…] Regardless, because the trial court never made the finding to which appellants seemingly object, appellants' first assignment of error must be overruled.

{¶ 23} Appellants' second assignment of error with regard to Ward's lung cancer claim requires a slightly different approach. Appellants argue that the trial court erred in analyzing Ward's case as one for a "smoker" with lung cancer under R.C. 2307.92, and requiring Ward to meet a prima facie case for his lung cancer claim. R.C. 2307.92(C)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

No person shall bring or maintain a tort action alleging an asbestos claim based upon lung cancer of an exposed person who is a smoker, in the absence of a prima-facie showing* * *

Subsection (C) goes on to require the showing of a physical impairment, that the physical impairment is a result of a medical condition, and that the person's exposure to asbestos is a substantial contributing factor to the medical condition, as well as a prima facie showing of a diagnosis by a competent medical authority that exposure to asbestos is a *Page 18 substantial contributing factor to that cancer, at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the exposed person's first exposure to asbestos until the date of diagnosis of lung cancer, and either evidence of the exposed person's substantial occupational exposure to asbestos, or evidence of the exposed person's exposure to asbestos at least equal to 25 fiber per cc years.

{¶ 24} A "smoker" is defined in R.C. 2307.91(DD), which provides: