Penn v. A-Best Prods. Co., 07ap-404 (12-31-2007)
[…] {¶ 19} The Fuller appellees further counter that the legislature indicated its intention to apply all definitions promulgated by H.B. No. 292, including that of "competent medical authority" found in R.C.2307.91(Z), to 2305.10(B)(5), when it provided that the new H.B. No. 292 definition in R.C. 2307.92(A) for "bodily injury" should be used to define that term in R.C. 2305.10(B)(5). We disagree. R.C. 2307.92(A) provides:

For purposes of section 2305.10 and sections 2307.92 to 2307.95 of the Revised Code, "bodily injury caused by exposure to asbestos" means physical impairment of the exposed person, to which the person's exposure to asbestos is a substantial contributing factor.