Prior to November 2, 1999, the relator was employed as a public school teacher by the Avon Lake City School District. The relator has continued his empl
[…] On November 29, 1999, the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections certified the relator's election to the office of member of the Bay Village Council, Ward One. On January 3, 2000, the Bay Village Council unanimously voted to prevent the relator from taking his seat as a member of council. On January 11, 2000, the relator filed his complaint for a writ of mandamus and a writ of quo warranto.
R.C. 2731.01 provides that mandamus is "a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." In order for this court to issue a writ of mandamus, the relator must demonstrate that the relator possesses a clear legal right to the relief requested, the respondent possesses a clear legal duty to perform the requested act, and the relator possesses no plain and adequate remedy in the