State v. Douglas, Unpublished Decision (2-9-2006)
[…] (a) Determining that the defendant is making the plea voluntarily, with understanding of the nature of the charges and of the maximum penalty involved, and, if applicable, that the defendant is not eligible for probation or for the imposition of community control sanctions at the sentencing hearing. (Emphasis added.)

Crim.R. 11(C)(2)(a). The acceptance of a guilty plea is also controlled by R.C. 2943.032, which states:

Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony and if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, all of the following apply:

* * *

E) If the offender violates the conditions of a post-releasecontrol sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completionof the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon theoffender a residential sanction that includes a new prison termup to nine months. (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2943.032.

{¶ 7} The statute requires the trial court to inform a defendant who is entering a guilty plea of all the above possible repercussions of the plea. The language of the statute, which uses the word "shall," is mandatory, not permissive.