{¶ 4} Upon arriving at Wilkinson's home in Februa
[…] Id., citing State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App. 3d 172,175, 20 OBR 215, 485 N.E.2d 717. The appellate court's "discretionary power to grant a new trial on these grounds should be exercised only in the exceptional case where the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Id. To reverse a jury verdict as being against the manifest weight of the evidence, a unanimous concurrence of all three appellate judges is required. Thompkins at 78 Ohio St.3d at 389, 1997-Ohio-52,678 N.E.2d 541.
{¶ 18} In the present case, the trial court convicted appellant of committing sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(5), which provides that "[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent * * *." "Sexual conduct" is defined as: