"III. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY APPLYING THE DOCTRINE OF ASSUMPTION OF THE RISK TO APPELLANT EMPLOYEE."
[…] Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977),50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327.
In his Assignment of Error No. I, appellant contends that the trial court erred in finding that he did not have a product liability claim as defined in R.C. 2307.71(M). This statute provides:
"(M) `Product liability claim' means a claim that is asserted in a civil action and that seeks to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer * * * for * * * physical injury to person * * * that allegedly arose from any of the following:
"(1) The design, formulation, production, construction, creation, assembly, rebuilding, testing, or marketing of that product;
"(2) Any warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with that product;