Mustafaj v. Holder
[…] & N. Dec. at 241 (noting that simple assault typically encompasses “de minimis conduct or harm,
such as offensive or provocative physical contact or insults, which is not ordinarily considered to
be inherently vile, depraved, or morally reprehensible”). At the other end of the spectrum,
certain types of aggravated assault, such as “assault with a deadly weapon,” have “been held to
be [] crime[s] involving moral turpitude.” Fualaau, 21 I. & N. Dec. at 477. It is the grey area
7
between these two extremes in which this case falls.
N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00(1), the statute at issue here, provides that “[a] person is guilty
of assault in the third degree when[,] with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he
causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” Physical injury is defined to include an
“impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(9). Although
the statutory text does not require a specific threshold degree of physical harm to have occurred,