Bowden v. Weickert, Unpublished Decision (6-20-2003)
[…] {¶ 24} Generally, arbitration awards are presumed valid, and a reviewing court may not merely substitute its judgment for that of the arbitrator. Findlay City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Findlay Edu. Assn. (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 129, 132, reversed on other grounds, Cincinnati v.Ohio Council 8, AFSCME, 61 Ohio St.3d 658. R.C. 2711.10 sets forth narrow grounds upon which a court of common pleas may review an arbitration award. The relevant statutory provision in this case is R.C. 2711.10(D), which provides that the court of common pleas shall vacate an award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

{¶ 25} Id.; Goodyear Tire Rubber Co. v. Local Union No. 200 (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 516, 520.