Dixon v. Grange Mutual Casualty Company, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2000)
[…] The effect of Savoie was to allow individuals covered by a UIM policy to collect up to the full limits of the policy to the extent that their damages exceeded the amounts paid by the tortfeasor's insurer.

In response to the Ohio Supreme Court's decision inSavoie, the Ohio General Assembly, on October 20, 1994, enacted Am.Sub.S.B. 20 ("S.B. 20") which amended the uninsured/underinsured motorists statute, R.C. 3937.18. Under the amendment, an insured's UIM coverage is available only when the tortfeasor's policy limits are less than the limits of the insured's UIM coverage. R.C.3937.18(A)(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

* * * Underinsured motorist coverage is not and shall not be excess insurance to other applicable liability coverages, and shall be provided only to afford the insured an amount of protection not greater than that which would be available under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage if the person or persons liable were uninsured at the time of the accident. The Policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured.

Subsequently, in Ross v. Farmers Ins. Group of Cos. (1998), 82 Ohio St. 3d 281, the Ohio Supreme Court held at the syllabus: