In Re Esparza, Unpublished Decision (1-16-2007)
[…] In Feliciano's fourth assignment of error, Feliciano argues that the trial court did not make a finding that the boys could not be reunited with Mother within a reasonable time and the evidence presented supported a finding that the boys could be reunited with Mother within a reasonable time.

{¶ 22} Our review of a grant of permanent custody begins by noting that "[i]t is well recognized that the right to raise a child is an `essential' and `basic' civil right." In re Hayes (1997),79 Ohio St.3d 46, 48, citing In re Murray (1990), 52 Ohio St.3d 155, 157.

{¶ 23} R.C. 2151.353 provides, in pertinent part:

(A) If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition:

* * *

(2) Commit the child to the temporary custody of a public children services agency, a private child placing agency, either parent, a relative residing within or outside the state, or a probation officer for placement in a certified foster home, or in any other home approved by the court; * * *

(4) Commit the child to the permanent custody of a public children services agency or private child placing agency, if the court determines in accordance with division (E) of section 2151.414 of the Revised Code that the child cannot be placed with one of the child's parents within a reasonable time or should not be placed with either parent and determines in accordance with division (D) of section 2151.414 of the Revised Code that the permanent commitment is in the best interest of the child. If the court grants permanent custody under this division, the court, upon the request of any party, shall file a written opinion setting forth its findings of fact and conclusions of law in relation to the proceeding.

{¶ 24} Accordingly, once a child has been adjudicated dependent, neglected or abused, R.C. 2151.353(A)(2) allows the trial court to commit the child to the temporary custody of a public child services agency and R.C. 2151.353(A)(4) allows the trial court to commit the child to the permanent custody of a public services agency after making required findings.

{¶ 25} In the case sub judice, MCCSB received temporary custody of the boys on April 27, 2004, and has now moved to modify its temporary custody to permanent custody. Therefore, R.C. 2151.353 does not apply.