II. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT DENIED THE APPELLANT'S MOTION TO VACATE FINES AND COSTS.
[…] I. THE TRIAL COURT VIOLATED THE APPELLANT'S FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT RIGHT TO DUE PROCESS OF LAW BY DENYING HIS MOTION TO MODIFY HIS MISDEMEANOR SENTENCE SO THAT IT RUNS CONCURRENTLY WITH HIS FELONY SENTENCE.
II. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT DENIED THE APPELLANT'S MOTION TO VACATE FINES AND COSTS.
Defendant's first assignment of error contends the trial court's failure to modify his sentence constitutes a denial of due process of law. Defendant contends that his misdemeanor sentence must run concurrently with his felony sentence.
Defendant's argument is premised on R.C. 2929.41(A) which requires that "a sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony * * *." However, defendant's sentences do not implicate R.C. 2929.41(A). The statute applies to a prison term or confinement. State v. Myers (May 29, 1996), Wayne App. No. 95CA0074, unreported.