State Ex Rel. State Teachers Retirement Board v. West Geauga Local School District Board of Education
[…] The teachers never worked in any facility *Page 160 owned or operated by West Geauga. Moreover, West Geauga did not exercise any supervision over the teachers' performance of their duties at Hawken. Based on these uncontroverted facts, it can hardly be said that West Geauga retained ultimate control over the actions of Gaetano and Miller.

The third criterion was also not satisfied. Gaetano and Miller were not employed "under any type of contract described in section 3319.08 of the Revised Code." R.C. 3319.08 provides:

"The board of education * * * shall enter into written contracts for the employment and reemployment of all teachers. * * * Such written contracts and supplemental written contracts shall set forth the teacher's duties and shall specify the salaries and compensation to be paid for regular teaching duties and additional teaching duties * * *."

As described earlier, the parties stipulated that between the 1981 and 1984 school years, Hawken submitted purchase orders to West Geauga indicating the number of hours worked by Gaetano and Miller.