State Ex Rel. State Teachers Retirement Board v. West Geauga Local School District Board of Education
[…] In Wolman, the court considered the constitutionality of the 1976 version of R.C. 3317.06 authorizing various forms of aid to nonpublic schools, including sectarian institutions. The court held that those portions of R.C. 3317.06 authorizing the state to provide nonpublic school pupils with books, standardized testing and scoring, diagnostic services, and therapeutic and remedial services were constitutional. However, those sections relating to instructional materials and equipment and field trip services were deemed unconstitutional.

In the version of R.C. 3317.06 that existed in 1976, the section relating to the provision of remedial services was division (I). It read in part:

"To provide remedial services to pupils attending nonpublic schools within the district. Such services shall be provided in the public school, in public centers, or in mobile units located off of the nonpublic premises as determined by the state department of education."