State Ex Rel. State Teachers Retirement Board v. West Geauga Local School District Board of Education
[…] See, e.g., Yovich at 4-6,

The evidence demonstrates that Gaetano and Miller were not employed by West Geauga under R.C. 3319.08 contracts and that the West Geauga Board of Education never formally adopted a motion or resolution employing the women as teachers. Therefore, we conclude that Gaetano and Miller were not "teachers" eligible for STIRS membership as defined under R.C. 3307.01(B).

The third question that we must address is whether the decision of STRB that Gaetano and Miller were "teachers" for purposes of STRS is subject to judicial review. R.C. 3307.01(B) does state that "[i]n all cases of doubt, the state teachers retirement board shall determine whether any person is a teacher, and its decision shall be final." *Page 161

Despite this language in the statute, all of the parties, including appellants, agree that a determination by STRB regarding a teacher's eligibility to participate in the retirement system must be honored unless there is an abuse of discretion by STRB in making its decision.