State Ex Rel. State Teachers Retirement Board v. West Geauga Local School District Board of Education
[…] As a result, we see no basis for concluding that Gaetano and Miller were employed by West Geauga simply because Hawken used auxiliary services funds available under R.C. 3317.06 (G) to pay the teachers.

The second question we must address is not whether Gaetano and Miller were teachers, but whether they were teachers as defined by R.C. 3307.01 (B). R.C. Chapter 3307 provides detailed provisions governing the administration of STIRS. Under this system, it is readily apparent that the term "teacher" must be defined in order to determine exactly who qualifies for, membership in STIRS. R.C. 3307.01 contains the applicable definition that governs membership in the retirement system.4 At the time STRB filed its complaint in the trial court, the statute provided:

"(B) `Teacher' means any person paid from public funds and employed in the public schools of the state under any type of contract described in section 3319.08 *Page 159 of the Revised Code in a position, for which the person is required to have a license issued pursuant to sections 3319.22 to3319.31 of the Revised Code; and any other teacher or faculty member employed in any school, college, university, institution, or other agency wholly controlled and managed, and supported in whole or in part, by the state or any political subdivision thereof * * *."