State Ex Rel. State Teachers Retirement Board v. West Geauga Local School District Board of Education
[…] The first question before this court has to do with the expenditure of R.C. 3317.024 (P) auxiliary services funds by a public school district. Pursuant to R.C. 3317.024, the state appropriates money in the form of auxiliary services funds to public school districts. Division (P) of the statute authorizes an amount to each school district "for the implementation of section 3317.06 of the Revised Code."

During the 1980s, R.C. 3317.06 provided in part:

"Moneys paid to school districts under division (P) of section3317.024 of the Revised Code shall be used for the following independent and fully severable purposes:

"* * *

"(G) To provide remedial services to pupils attending nonpublic schools within the district. Such services shall be provided in the public school, in nonpublic schools that have no religious or sectarian affiliation, in public centers, or in mobile units located off of the nonpublic premises as determined by the department of education. If such services are provided in the public school or in public centers, transportation to and from such facilities shall be provided by the school district in which the nonpublic school is located." 2

In the case sub judice, it is uncontroverted that the payments made to Gaetano and Miller by West Geauga constituted proper expenditures of funds provided to the public school district pursuant to R.C. 3317.024 (P).