State Ex Rel. State Teachers Retirement Board v. West Geauga Local School District Board of Education
[…] Hoffman, the associate headmaster of Hawken, signed the purchase orders that were then forwarded to West Geauga for payment from auxiliary services funds. From the 1985 through 1988 academic years, Hawken submitted notices of services rendered by the teachers on its school letterhead to West Geauga for payment. In light of these facts, there is no evidence that Gaetano and Miller ever entered into actual contracts with West Geauga as described by R.C. 3319.08.

The statute does provide that "[i]f a board adopts a motion or resolution to employ a teacher under a limited or continuing contract and the teacher accepts such employment, the failure of such parties to execute a written contract shall not void such employment contract." R.C. 3319.08. In the case at bar, the West Geauga Board of Education never adopted such a motion or resolution, thereby undercutting any notion that Gaetano and Miller were formally hired by West Geauga as teachers even in the absence of written contracts. See, e.g., Yovich at 4-6,