The STRB is charged with the duty to manage the State Teachers Retirement System ("STRB") and consists of nine members: the Superintendent of Public Instruction, the State Auditor, the Attorney General, five "teacher members," and a "retired teacher member." R.C. 3307.03 and 3307.05. The Attorney General also is the legal adviser of the STRB. R.C. 3307.13. Pursuant to R.C.3307.03, the STRB "may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded, contract and be contracted with, and do all things necessary to carry out such sections." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3307.04 expressly permits the STRB to "authorize its administrative officers, or committees composed of board members, to act for the board [the STRB] in accord with such policies [adopted by the STRB] and subject to subsequent approval by the board." (Emphasis added.)
An administrative agency, such as the STRB, may only exercise those powers conferred upon it as expressly stated in the statutory provisions that vest such agency with its powers. TimeWarner AxS v. Pub. Util. Comm.