Detective Barry Witt of the Willowick Police Department and Pamela
[…] Rogers (1979), 60 Ohio St.2d 162, 163, 398 N.E.2d 781, overruled on other grounds.
Even though appellant failed to preserve this issue for appeal, after reviewing appellant's argument, we cannot agree that the trial court erroneously denied appellant's motion for acquittal. Under Crim.R. 29(A), a motion of acquittal is properly denied where "reasonable minds can reach different conclusions as to whether each element of a crime has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Apanovitch (1987), 33 Ohio St.3d 19,23, 514 N.E.2d 394.
R.C. 2913.02 provides the elements for the offense of grand theft:
"No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:
"(2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;
"(3) By deception[.]"
R.C. 2901.22(B) provides that:
"A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or be of a certain nature.