An appellate court, upon review of an order of an administrative agency, is limited to determining only if the trial court has abused its discretion. Smith v. Sushka (1995), 103 Ohio App.3d 465, 469. An abuse of discretion implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. Absent an abuse of discretion, a court of appeals must affirm the trial court's judgment. Smith v. Sushka, supra, citing Lorain City SchoolDist. Bd of Edn. v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 257,260-261.
R.C. 3313.66(B)(5) provides, in pertinent part:
"(5) No pupil shall be expelled under division (B)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section unless, prior to the pupil's expulsion, the superintendent does both of the following:
"(a) Gives the pupil and the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian written notice of the intention to expel the pupil;