Leber v. Greene Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2007-Ca-39 (2-15-2008)
[…] Delaney also argues that the trial *Page 16 court's reliance on the second appraisal report violates the uniform rule of valuation found in Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution. In support, she reasons that "[e]ither the BTA was correct in rejecting Weis' appraisal or the Common Pleas Court was correct in accepting that appraisal: the two decisions cannot stand together."

{¶ 32} Turning first to the auditor's constitutional argument, we find no violation of Article XII, Section 2, which provides that "[l]and and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value * * *." The Ohio Supreme Court recognized in Black, supra, that Article XII, Section 2 "requires uniformity in the mode of assessment."Black, 16 Ohio St.3d at 16. "Real property, whether commercial, residential, or vacant, must be assessed on the basis of the same uniform percentage of actual