State v. Clayton (1980),62 Ohio St.2d 45, 47, 402 N.E.2d 1189. Thus, to prevail on this issue, Appellant must overcome a presumption that the decisions of a properly licensed attorney constitute sound trial strategy. Strickland, supra at 689. On review, this court cannot allow hindsight to distort our assessment of what was reasonable given trial counsel's perspective at the time. State v. Cook (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 516, 524-525, 605 N.E.2d 70.
{¶ 43} Joinder is governed by R.C. 2945.13, which provides as follows:
{¶ 44} "When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately."
{¶ 45} As this provision suggests, the law favors joinder because a single trial will conserve time and expense and may minimize the potentially disparate outcomes that can result from successive trials before different juries. State v.