Boling v. Valecko, Unpublished Decision (02-06-2002)
[…] The trial court abused its discretion by excluding this evidence on the basis of relevancy.

Psychological and Psychiatric Reports The trial court also excluded all documents in Boling's personnel file from when he was a police officer with the Village of Silver Lake. The documents included three mental health assessments, one performed by a psychiatrist and two performed by licensed psychologists. The trial court excluded these reports on the basis of privilege.

The statutory privileges relevant here are set forth in R.C. 4732.19 and R.C. 2317.02. R.C. 4732.19 provides that "[t]he confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist * * * and client are placed upon the same basis as those between physician and patient under division (B) of section 2317.02 of the Revised Code." Although R.C. 2317.02(B)(1) provides that communications between a physician and client are privileged, it further provides that the privilege does not apply in a civil action "[i]f * * * [the] * * * civil action * * * is filed by the patient[.]" R.C. 2317.02(B)(1)(a)(iii).