Armstrong v. Trans-Service Log., Unpublished Decision (5-27-2005)
[…] {¶ 12} "II. The trial court erred as a matter of law in determining that plaintiff's public policy tort did not allow for individual liability against watters [sic] and robertson."

I. {¶ 13} In his First Assignment of Error appellant maintains that R.C 4133.52, the "whistleblower" statute creates liability for wrongful discharge not only for the "employer," i.e., the corporate entity, but also for an individual supervisor. We disagree.

{¶ 14} R.C. 4113.52 provides:

{¶ 15} "(A)(1)(a) If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee's employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation either is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety or is a felony, the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. If the employer does not correct the violation or make a reasonable and good faith effort to correct the violation within twenty-four hours after the oral notification or the receipt of the report, whichever is earlier, the employee may file a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation with the prosecuting authority of the county or municipal corporation where the violation occurred, with a peace officer, with the inspector general if the violation is within the inspector general's jurisdiction, or with any other appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged.