State v. Alexander, 08ca3221 (3-24-2009)
[…] Additionally, if the Supreme Court of Ohio dismisses the appeal prior to expiration of sixty days, the stay will terminate as of the date of such dismissal.

A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to Rule 27 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. Exceptions.

Kline, P.J. Abele, J.: Concur in Judgment and Opinion.

1 Crim. R. 46 governs the conditions imposed on a person who has been released on bail.

2 R.C. 2939.24 provides that such a person shall be discharged under certain circumstances, including "(D) The grand jury, for good cause shown, continues the hearing of said charge until the next term of court."

3 Crim. R. 12(I), now Crim. R. 12(J), provides in part: