State v. Alexander, 08ca3221 (3-24-2009)
[…] R. 48(A) that *Page 15 the defendant was released from bail, did not necessarily result in the defendant's bail being continued under Crim. R. 12(I) for purposes of his speedy trial rights. Id. at *5. Under R.C. 2937.22, "bail" is "security for the appearance of an accused to appear and answer to a specific criminal or quasi-criminal charge in any court or before any magistrate at a specific time or at any time to which a case may be continued * * *." As we noted in Buck, supra, R.C. 2937.40(C) provides that bail of any type "shall be discharged and released to the accused, and property pledged by an accused for a recognizance shall be discharged, upon the appearance of the accused in accordance with the terms of the recognizance or deposit and the entry of judgment by the court * * *." Moreover, we noted that "the preeminent purpose of bail is to `insure that the defendant appears at all stages of the criminal proceedings.'" See Buck, supra, at *6, citing State ex rel. Pirman v. Money (1994),69 Ohio St.3d 591, 595, 635 N.E.2d 26.