State v. Alexander, 08ca3221 (3-24-2009)
[…] Alexander argues that Detective Charles' testimony at the hearing suggests that the prosecutor never permitted the grand jury to vote on the case. He also argues that there is no evidence to show that the grand jury complied with Crim. R. 6 by filing a report with the court "forthwith" indicating that seven jurors did not concur in finding an indictment. The State on the other hand contends that the grand jury's November 19, 2003 report to the court constituted a "no bill."

{¶ 23} The term "no bill" is not defined in Chapter 2939. However, as used in R.C. 2953.51 to R.C. 2953.55, which address the sealing of records after a not guilty finding, dismissal of proceedings or no bill, the term "no bill" means "a report by the foreperson or deputy foreperson of a grand jury that an indictment is not found by the grand jury against a person who has been held to answer before the grand jury for the commission of an offense." R.C. 2953.51. Using this definition, we conclude that the grand jury's report to the court indicating that no indictment had been found against Alexander constituted a "no bill."