{¶ 20} Under R.C. 2711.02(B), "* * * if any action is brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in which the action is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the action is referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until the arbitration of the issue has been had in accordance with the agreement, provided the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with arbitration."
{¶ 21} R.C. 2711.03(A) reads in pertinent part:
{¶ 22} "* * * The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement of arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement."
{¶ 23} The standard of review when the lower court grants a motion to compel arbitration and stay proceedings under R.C. 2711.02 is an abuse of discretion. The standard of review for such matters is to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in reaching its judgment.