Merritt v. Board of Trustees, Unpublished Decision (2-2-1998)
[…] I Appellant contends, in his first assignment of error, that he had a liberty interest in his continued employment by appellee such that he was entitled to procedural due process. Based upon this liberty interest, appellant claims he was entitled to a pre-deprivation hearing and a full name clearing hearing following the termination of his employment. We disagree.

In addressing this assignment of error, we must first determine whether appellant was a classified or unclassified employee with the township. Pursuant to R.C. 124.11(B) and R.C.124.01(G), we find appellant was an unclassified employee. R.C.124.11(B) provides as follows:

(B) The classified service shall comprise all persons in the employ of the state and the several counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts thereof, not specifically included in the unclassified service.

Townships and villages are not included in the above definition. Further, Canton Township is not a "civil service township" as defined in R.C. 124.01(G). A "civil service township" is defined as: