{¶ 2} The statute applicable to the proceedings before the probate court is R.C. 2111.02(C)(7) which states, as follows:
[…] {¶ 1} The right to have legal counsel is so fundamental to our system of jurisprudence that it is protected by constitutional provision, statutes, and rules of procedure. As I conclude that the probate court did not adequately protect that right, I must respectfully dissent from that portion of my colleague's decision which rejected appellant's first assignment of error (i.e. failure to appoint legal counsel).
{¶ 2} The statute applicable to the proceedings before the probate court is R.C. 2111.02(C)(7) which states, as follows:
{¶ 3} "(7) If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the alleged incompetent has all of the following rights:
{¶ 4} "(a) The right to be represented by independent counsel of his choice;
{¶ 5} "(b) The right to have a friend or family member of his choice present;
{¶ 6} "(c) The right to have evidence of an independent expert evaluation introduced;
{¶ 7} "(d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent upon his request: