{¶ 2} Appellant and Appellee were married on September 5, 1987. They had one daughter, Samantha, d.o.b. 9/12/96.
[…] {¶ 24} Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 25} Appellant's second assignment of error asserts:
{¶ 26} "THE TRIAL COURT COMMITED AN ERROR OF LAW AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ITS INEQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION OF THE PARTIES' MARITAL ESTATE WHICH RESULTED IN AN AWARD OF NET ASSETS TO WIFE OF ALMOST THREE TIMES THE VALUE OF THE NET ASSETS AWARDED TO HUSBAND."
{¶ 27} Appellant correctly argues that a division of marital property should be equal unless the court determines that an unequal division would be more equitable. R.C. § 3105.171(C) states:
{¶ 28} "(C)(1) Except as provided in this division or division (E) of this section, the division of marital property shall be equal. If an equal division of marital property would be inequitable, the court shall not divide the marital property equally but instead shall divide it between the spouses in the manner the court determines equitable. In making a division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including those set forth in division (F) of this section.
{¶ 29} "(2) Each spouse shall be considered to have contributed equally to the production and acquisition of marital property."