{¶ 2} Appellant and Appellee were married on September 5, 1987. They had one daughter, Samantha, d.o.b. 9/12/96.
[…] (Tr., p. 303.) Mabel Ketchum testified that she wanted $50,000 for the house but only received $40,000 from Appellant. (Tr., p. 305.) She claimed that there was no specific time for repayment of the additional $10,000, and she could be repaid, "whenever they came up with it." (Tr., p. 305.) There was additional evidence consisting of a document signed by Appellant and his mother which contained the same information as in Mrs. Ketchum's testimony.
{¶ 43} R.C. § 3105.171(F) states:
{¶ 44} "(F) In making a division of marital property and in determining whether to make and the amount of any distributive award under this section, the court shall consider all of the following factors:
{¶ 45} "* * *
{¶ 46} "(2) The assets and liabilities of the spouses;" (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 47} Although R.C. 3105.171 requires the trial court to take marital liabilities, i.e., marital debts, into account when the court divides the marital property, the statute does not define marital debt.