State v. Owens, Unpublished Decision (9-28-2004)
[…] State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia (1979),443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781. In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy. Whether the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law. State v. Robinson (1955),162 Ohio St. 486. In addition, a conviction based on legally insufficient evidence constitutes a denial of due process. Tibbsv. Florida (1982), 457 U.S. 31, 45, 102 S.Ct. 2211, citingJackson, supra.

{¶ 14} Appellant was convicted of resisting arrest, in violation of R.C. 2921.33(B), which provides, in relevant part, "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer." Thus, it must be established that appellant resisted a lawful arrest. We conclude, based on the facts before us, the evidence is legally insufficient to sustain a verdict for resisting arrest as appellant's arrest was not lawful as it was the fruit of an illegal investigatory stop.