It is a matter of fact that appellant's reclassification imposes new duties, obligations, and restrictions upon him.
{¶ 77} The majority concludes that the AWA provisions do not violate the Retroactivity Clause because they are both civil and remedial in nature. The test, as set forth by the majority, is to determine: (1) whether the legislature intended the statute to be punitive or remedial and, if so, (2) whether the statute has such a punitive effect that it negates its remedial intent. Cook, supra at 418. *Page 34
{¶ 78} The legislature stated its intentions in R.C. 2950.02, which include declarations "to protect the safety and general welfare of the people of this state." R.C. 2950.02(B). And "[t]he general assembly further declares that it is the policy of this state to require the exchange in accordance with this chapter of relevant information about sex offenders and child-victim offenders among public agencies and officials and to authorize the release in accordance with this chapter of necessary and relevant information about sex offenders and child-victim offenders to members of the general public as a means of assuring public protection and that the exchange or release of that information is not punitive." Id.
{¶ 79} I agree with the majority that the Ohio Supreme Court has found similar legislative declarations sufficient evidence of a remedial intent, which conclusion finds support in United States Supreme Court jurisprudence. Cook, supra; see, also, Smith v.