State v. Dunbar, 87317 (4-12-2007)
[…] {¶ 164} The state argues that because Dunbar failed to appear at his arraignment on January 20, 2005, that it tolled his speedy trial time until the capias was recalled on March 25, 2005. We disagree.

{¶ 165} The docket clearly shows that the state sent notice of the indictment to an address on East 114th Street, which is the same address recorded for the victim.

{¶ 166} The state did so because it claims that it was Dunbar's last *Page 35 known address, despite the fact that there was an order prohibiting Dunbar from having any contact with the victim.

{¶ 167} R.C. 2945.72(A) provides that the time within which an accused must be brought to trial may be extended by: "[a]ny period during which the accused is unavailable for hearing or trial, by reason of other criminal proceedings against him, within or outside the state, by reason of his confinement in another state, or by reason of the pendency of extradition proceedings, provided that the prosecution exercisesreasonable diligence to secure his availability[.]" (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 168} In State v. Boone, 8th Dist. No. 81155, 2003-Ohio-996, this court was faced with an analogous situation.10 Boone was indicted on charges while she was incarcerated in Ohio for another crime.