Jenkins (1984), 15 Ohio St.3d 164, 222,150 OBR 311, 473 N.E.2d 264, quoting Spalding v. Spalding (1959),355 Mich. 382, 384-385, 94 N.W.2d 810. In order to have an abuse of that choice, the result must be "so palpably and grossly violative of fact and logic that it evidences not the exercise of will but the perversity of will, not the exercise of judgment but the defiance thereof, not the exercise of reason but rather of passion or bias." Id.
{¶ 34} Under R.C. 2711.03(A), "the party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition [the court] *Page 14 * * * for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. * * * The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration * * *." Further, "if the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue in a petition filed under division (A) of this section, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial of that issue." R.C. 2711.03(B).
{¶ 35} Here, Egal filed a motion to compel arbitration.