BACKGROUND {¶ 7.} The Ohio General Assembly enacted R.C. Chapter 5709, which empowers municipali
[…] {¶ 9.} Briefly, R.C. 5709.62 as amended by Senate Bill 19 allows municipalities to grant up to a seventy-five percent tax abatement for a period of not to exceed ten years without having to obtain prior approval from affected school districts. Here, the City of Massillon has granted tax abatements pursuant to R.C. 5709.62, by entering into an enterprise zone agreement on at least eleven projects within the Massillon City School District, and at least four within the Perry Township School District.
{¶ 10.} "R.C. 5709.82 states in pertinent part:
{¶ 11.} "5709.82 COMPENSATION FOR SCHOOL DISTRICTS FOR REVENUE LOST AS RESULT OF TAX EXEMPTIONS
{¶ 12.} "(A) As used in this section:
{¶ 13.} "(1) "New employee" means both of the following:
{¶ 14.} "(a) Persons employed in the construction of real property exempted from taxation under the chapters or sections of the Revised Code enumerated in division (B) of this section;