{¶ 5} Following the death of the two boys, Chad's fathe
[…] {¶ 27} "(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
{¶ 28} "(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user. *Page 7
{¶ 29} "(B) Division (A) of this section applies to the owner, lessee, or occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises, whether or not the premises are kept open for public use and whether or not the owner, lessee, or occupant denies entry to certain individuals."
{¶ 30} "Premises" is defined at R.C. 1533.18(A) as
{¶ 31} "[A]ll privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any buildings and structures thereon."
{¶ 32} "Recreational user" is defined at R.C. 1533.18(B) as:
{¶ 33} "[A] person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, * * * to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or swim, * * * or to engage in other recreational pursuits."
{¶ 34} The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that "[i]n determining whether a person is a recreational user under R.C. 1533.18(B), the analysis should focus on the character of the property upon which the injury occurs and the type of activities for which the property is held open to the public."