However, appellant argues that while the trial court ordered appellant to pay the fees in its entry, the trial court did not order appellant to pay counsel fees and any fees under R.C. 2929.18(A)(4) at the sentencing hearing. Therefore, appellant argues, there is "nothing on the record indicating an inquiry by the court as to Defendant-Appellant's ability to pay counsel costs." Appellant argues where the trial court fails to consider a defendant's ability to pay, the court cannot impose a fine, restitution, or assess costs for court appointed counsel to the defendant.
{¶ 22} R.C. 2941.51 governs the payment of costs for appointed counsel. R.C. 2941.51(D) provides, in relevant part: "The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county in an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." Thus, an indigent defendant may properly be required to pay his attorney fees only after the court makes an affirmative determination on the record that the defendant has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to pay all or some part of the cost of the legal services rendered to him.