"(B) No person, with purpose to defraud or knowing that he is facilitating a fraud, shall do either of the following:
"(1) Present to, or cause to be presented to, an insurer any written or oral statement that is part of, or in support of, an application for insurance, a claim for payment pursuant to a policy, or a claim for any other benefit pursuant to a policy, knowing that the statement, or any part of the statement, is false or deceptive;"
The second count of the indictment charges appellee with falsification, a violation of R.C. 2921.13(A)(10)1, which states:
"(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies:
"* * *
"(10) The statement is made with purpose to commit or facilitate the commission of a theft offense involving the proceeds of an insurance policy."
The first element of insurance fraud requires a "knowingly" or "purposely" level of culpability. The first element of falsification requires a "knowingly" level of culpability.