Following the hearing on the
[…] The defendant also alleges that the trial court erred in restricting the defense's presentation of evidence in support of an unreasonable search.
We first address law enforcement's alleged failure to knock and announce prior to entering the defendant's home. As to the requirement that the police knock and announce themselves before entering, R.C. 2935.12 provides in part, as follows:
(A) When making an arrest or executing an arrest warrant or summons in lieu of an arrest warrant, or when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the arrest or summons may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance * * * [Emphasis added.]
If the provisions of this statute are not followed, the search may be constitutionally unreasonable and the results of the search may be suppressed. State v.