{¶ 2} Substantive and Procedural History *Page 2
[…] Goolsby v.Anderson Concrete Corp. (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 549, 550.
{¶ 23} A determination of whether Ms. Gibson timely "commenced" her action is important for another reason. If she did, she would be able to utilize Ohio's saving statute to refile her action, beyond the statute of limitations, if her action "fails otherwise than upon the merits." Ohio's saving statute, R.C. 2305.19, states:
{¶ 24} "(A) In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the *Page 7 date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later."
{¶ 25} After reviewing the circumstances as reflected in the record, we have determined that Ms. Gibson's action was not timely commenced pursuant to Civ. R. 3(A) and furthermore the saving statute is not available to her for a refiling of her case.