State v. Baumgartner, 89190 (2-12-2009)
[…] Accordingly, we overrule the second assigned error.

Knowingly, Intelligently and Voluntarily {¶ 25} In the third assigned error, Baumgartner argues her no contest pleas in both cases were not knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily made. We disagree.

{¶ 26} Within this assigned error, Baumgartner argues that Counts 4 and 5 of Case No. CR-478555 fail to include the element that she used "a materially false or fraudulent writing" in an attempt to influence a witness. We are not persuaded. *Page 9

{¶ 27} Counts 4 and 5 of Case No. CR-478555 alleged that Baumgartner violated R.C. 2921.03, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant ***, party official, or witness in the discharge of the person's duty."

{¶ 28} A review of the record indicates that Counts 4 and 5 of the indictment do not include the phrase "materially false or fraudulent writing." However, that is not fatal.